Call for a free consultation
[…] If you are offered a settlement, wait to accept until you get your case reviewed by an attorney.

What Is the Statute of Limitations on an Irvine Car Accident Claim?

You should always file a car insurance claim as soon as possible after a car accident, while important evidence is still available and within the insurance company’s deadline. While most car accident claims in Irvine reach settlements, if your case has to proceed to court, you only have a limited amount of time to file a lawsuit under California’s statute of limitations – two years, in most cases.

Section 335.1 of the California Civil Code states that “an action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another” must be commenced within two years. In general, this means two years from the date of the car accident. However, you may have two years from the date of discovery if you discovered your injuries later. Act quickly to ensure that you do not miss your deadline to file.